RMLI RMLI RMLI
click here!
CET
B.Sc Multimedia & Networking
Academic year 2012-2013

News & Events

Academic Year (2012-2013) Admissions open for I, II & III year


Facilities

GOI's Scholarship for SC, ST, DNT, NT, VJNT, SBC Students 100%

OBC Students 50% Scholarship

For Minority Students Secured 50% Marks Get Minority Scholarship From Govt.

Education Loan by Nationalize Bank for First Class Studentss.

Fees Installments for Girls & Economiclly Backword Class Students
Bachelor of Computer Science
Approved by Government of Maharashtra and Affiliated to Dr. Babasaheb Ambedkar Marathwada University
Take a look
First year
Second year
Third year
Course Curriculum Information
Course Duration: Three Year (Six Semester Exam) Degree Course
Eligibility: H.S.C (12th Standard) from Science stream OR MCVC from Maharashtra State Board of Secondary & Higher secondary education, Pune, or any other examination equivalent thereto.
Intake Capacity: 120 Seats
Passing Criteria: In order to pass the examination of Bachelor of Computer Science, a candidate must secure atleast 40% of marks in each paper (theory & sessional together) & Project work as well as 50 % in aggregate of three years.

Photo Gallery

bcsbcs

Now days every industry has become computer operated so as students also want to pursue their carrier in computers. As the bachelors of Science in computer science, a three year undergraduate course offers sound knowledge of theory behind the computer organization, system software, application software, algorithms, programming language, data structure behind the storage of data, Data bases like MS Access, Oracle, etc. & Networking behind the computers. B.Sc. Computer Science also teaches students skills to select appropriate programming languages, Crafting database and also how to manage them. Software engineering, management information system, enterprise resource management and web based applications.

Job opportunities: Software testers, Software developers, System Analyst, System Administrator, Project Analyst, Data Manager, Database Administrator, Recovery Manager, Team Leader/ Project leaders, Public Sector Undertaking, Private Sector, Banks, Educational Institutes, Networking Manager, Teachers.etc

      Marks
Sr. No Sub code Subject name Theory Practical Sessional
Semester I
1 301T Computer Fundamentals 30 - 20
2 302T Digital Electronics  30 - 20
3 303AT 8085:Microprocessor 30 - 20
4 304AT Programming in C 30 - 20
5 305ATP Communication Skill – I 30 - 20
6 306AT Mathematical Foundation 30 - 20
7 301P Office Suite  - - -
8 202P Digital Electronics - - -
9 203AP 8085:Microprocessor  - - -
10 204AP Programming in C - - -
Semester II
1 307T Data Structure 30 - 20
2 308AT Operating System  I 30 - 20
3 303BT 8086:Microprocessor 30 - 20
4 304BT Adv. Programming in C 30 - 20
5 305BTP Communication Skill - II 30 - 20
6 306BT Numerical Computation Methods 30 - 20
7 307P Data Structure & O.S. - 100 -
8 203BP 8086:Microprocessor - 100 -
9 204BP Adv. Programming in C - 100 -
10 206BP Numerical Methods - 100 -
      Marks
Sr. No Sub code Subject name Theory Practical Sessional
Semester III
1 309AT Analysis of Algorithm 30 - 20
2 308BT Operating System II 30 - 20
3 303CT Peripheral & Interfacing  30 - 20
4 304CT / 310AT  OOPs using C++/Java – I 30 - 20
5 312AT DBMS – I 30 - 20
6 306CT Statistical Method  30 - 20
7 209P Pr. Based on 309AT - - -
8 203CP Pr. Based on 303CT - - -
9 204CP / 210AP Pr. Based on 304CT/310AT - - -
10 212AP Pr. Based on 312AT - - -
11 106CP Pr. Based on 306CT - - -
Semester IV
1 313AT S.E. –I 30 - 20
2 312BT DBMS – II 30 - 20
3 314AT DCN – I 30 - 20
4 304DT / 310BT  OOPs using C++/ Java –II 30 - 20
5* 315AT Computer Graphics – I 30 - 20
6* 303DT PC Hardware  30 - 20
7* 316AT Web Fund – I 30 - 20
8* 317T Linux  30 - 20
9 113AP Pr. Based on 313AT  - 100 -
10 212BP Pr. Based on 312BT - 100 -
11 204DP/ 210BP Pr. Based on 304DT/310BT - 100 -
12 215DP/203DP/ 216AP/ 217P Pr. Based on 315DT/303DT/ 316AT/317T - 100 -
13 215DP/203DP/ 216AP/ 217P Pr. Based on 315DT/303DT/ 316AT/317T - 100 -
Note : * indicate option subjects (any two)
      Marks
Sr. No Sub code Subject name Theory Practical Sessional
Semester V
1 313BT S.E - II 30 - 20
2 318T E-Commerce 30 - 20
3 314BT DCN-II 30 - 20
4 304ET GUI-Programing 30 - 20
5* 315BT Computer graphics-II 30 - 20
6* 303ET Embedded-I 30 - 20
7* 320AT XML 30 - 20
8* 321T Dataware Hsg. and DM 30 - 20
9 113BP Pr. Based on 313BT - - -
10 218P Pr. Based on 318T - - -
11 204EP Pr. Based on 304ET - - -
12 215BP/203EP/220AP/221AP Pr. Based on 315BT/303ET/ 320AT/321AT - - -
13 215BP/203EP/220AP/221AP Pr. Based on 315BT/303ET/ 320AT/321AT - - -
Semester VI
1 313CT Soft.Test.andQA 30 100 20
2 322T Theory of Computation 30 100 20
3 323T Ethics and Cyber law 30 100 20
4 304FT Dot Net Arci.and Prog 30 100 20
5* 315CT Computer animation 30 100 20
6* 303FT Embedded II 30 100 20
7* 320BT Web Prog 30 100 20
8* 314CT Mobile Computing 30 100 20
9 740P PROJECT WORK 100
10 241P SEMINAR 100
Note : * indicate option subjects (any two)

Dr. Ram Manohar Lohia Institution's College of Bioscience & Technology

Zambad Heights, Jadhav Mandi, Raja Bazar, Aurangabad 431001. Maharashtra State (India)

Email: enquiry@rmlinstitution.org , Phone: 0240-2344511, 09423150626

© Copyright 2012. All Rights Reserved.